Wednesday, 26 October 2016

ARBA Gig Guide W/E - 4/11

Thursday October 27
The Associates @ the Gumbo room blues jam from 8.30pm




Friday October 28

Chica Chica Electrica at 'The Baddog' for Dia De Los Muertos 8 PM 

The Steve Brown Band @ The Semaphore Workers Club  $10.00 
 Doors open 8 till midnight. 

Billy Bob & Jamie Jones Experience @ The Southwark Hotel 7.30 pm

Bonfire Blues @ the Kingsford Hotel 32 Murray st Gawler 7.30pm







Matt Taylor's Chain
most people can relate to the popularity of songs like ‘black and blue’ and ‘i remember when i was young’. 

Chain is the foremost exponent of ‘Aussie blues' and features long time taylor co-hort and friend chris Finnen on guitar. Frank Lang and Trapper are the rhythm section.
Matt is looking forward to getting together with chris trap and frank for the first time in a years to play the blues.
A contributor to the Australian music archive was heard to say “if you haven’t got a chain album you’re not Australian” 
Friday October 28th: the old spot hotel salisbury heights

Saturday October 29 

Matt Taylor's Chain @ the Port Noarlunga and Christies Beach RSL


The Chairmen
Charleston Hotel 8.30pm
26 Onkaparinga Valley Road, Charleston

Sun. 30th: Semaphore Workers Club



Wednesday November 2
The Blues lounge Blues Jam @ The Gassie every Tuesday from 8pm

The Gaslight Tavern 36 Chief St. Brompton

Sav Palaktsoglou @ Gilbert street hotel (Gilbert st.Adelaide) with Mick Garcia on drums 7-10pm



Friday November 4 

Thirty two Twenty
Semaphore Workers Club from 8 PM

Sav Palaktsoglou @ Baddog bar(63 Hyde st Adelaide) 8-11 pm

Wednesday, 19 October 2016

ARBA Gig Guide W/E 28/10

Thursday October 20
Shuffle Shack @ The Gumbo Room Blues Jam, The Gov Front bar



See Tex Perkins and the Tennessee Four feat Rachael Tidd perform the songs of Johnny Cash. Old Adelaide Gaol. 
Tickets at Ticketmaster 136 100

Steve Gower & Jesse Deane Freeman @ the Gilbert Hotel, City 7-10pm

Clint Boge with Special Guests
Minnesota Fats, 192 Pirie Street, Adelaide, S.A.

entry just $5.00


Friday October 21

Dave Blight with Mick Kidd @ Baddog Bar, Hyde St. City
8pm free


The Harmonics making a very welcome return to the Semaphore Workers Club, on the Esplanade at Semaphore 
https://www.facebook.com/TheHarmonicsFunkyBluesBand/?ref=bookmarks&qsefr=1


Lily and the Drum at Cadell Community Club  7.30pm
Main Waikerie Rd Cadell

The Customlines @ The Three Brothers from 8.00pm


Puffin Billy @ The Pt Noarlunga Christies Beach RSL 
86 Esplanade, Port Noarlunga
8PM-12AM

The New Savages (Vic) Single Launch @ The Wheatsheaf Hotel9pm - Free Entry!
 39 George Street, Thebarton SA. 

October 21 – October 23

The Fleurieu Folk Festival is an annual three-day family friendly celebration of contemporary and traditional folk music, held in the picturesque township of Willunga, in South Australia’s premier wine region. 

One of Australia’s true music legends, Archie Roach, is the headline act for this year’s Fleurieu Folk Festival. Other top line acts include Victorian alt-country artist Suzannah Espie,, UK-based folk singer Martyn Wyndham-Read, South Australian favourite Eric Bogle, The Weeping Willows (Vic), Nancy Bates & The Baker Suite, The Willy Wagtails (Vic), Fiona Ross Band (Vic), Loren Kate (SA), and Courtney Robb (SA).

Get your tickets now and avoid missing out 

http://fleurieufolkfestival.oztix.com.au/?Event=64264


Saturday October 22

Lily and the Drum at Renmark Hotel 9pm

Murray Ave Renmark


Sunday October 23

The Ben Martin Trio is at The Maid Hotel this  2 - 6 PM. Get along early for a great spot in the beer garden. Ben Martin - PIANO, Wade Nixon - DRUMS, Neil Palmer Palmer - BASS

The New Savages at the Bedford Hotel
Bedford Hotel in Woodside, South Australia

Finnen & Davidson @ the Publishers this Sunday 23rd from 2 pm to 5pm...110 Franklin St Adelaide...great food, great venue

Lily and the Drum at McDougall Wines 1.30pm
Eleventh St Mildura

Don Morrison and his Raging Thirst back at the Semaphore Workers  4 - 8 pm $10.00 

Emily Davis & Band + Kate Alexander 4:30pm 
The Wheatsheaf Hotel 39 George Street, Thebarton SA.

Wednesday October 26 

The Blues lounge Blues Jam @ The Gassie every Tuesday from 8pm
The Gaslight Tavern 36 Chief St. Brompton


Friday October 28





Thursday, 13 October 2016

ARBA Gig Guide W/E 21/10

Thursday, October  13

Shades of Blue Host band @ The Gumbo Room Blues Jam
The Gov Front Bar 59 Port Rd. Hindmarsh
from 8.30

Friday October 14
Sav Palaktsoglou‎ 
@ the Cumberland hotel 76 Causeway rd. Granville
from 7 pm

Steve Gower sings the Blues for You @ the Daniel O'Connel Nth Adel 8 - 11.30. 

Lady Voodoo and the Rituals are bringing some fine Rhythm and Blues and Sweet Soul to the Semaphore Workers Club 8 pm - 12 am $10.00 entry

Tenafeate Creek Wines Blues Roots, Soul & Comedy Show
Lily and the Drum with Mike Klimczak Port Pirie
Tickets Sold out!

Glenn Skuthorpe + Band (NSW) Single Launch @The Wheaty
9pm - Free Entry

Blues Deluxe @ The Pepper Tree Cafe  445 Old Coach Road Aldinga, 8pm


Saturday October 15

Lily and the Drum Port Football & Community Club
9pm

Finnen/Horwood/Williams @ The Wheaty
9pm - $10 On The Door
39 George Street, Thebarton


October 15-16 
Port Adelaide Festival of Vintage: Boats, Planes and Trains 
Exeter Blues will be playing some tunes from 11 am to 1 pm Sat as a solo gig 
and with Mr Barker  on drums  in Jane Lane just off lipton st as part of the Red lime shack set up
Lipson St, Port Adelaide SA 5015, Australia


Sunday October 16

Lily and the Drum @ Moonta Hotel, Moonta
2pm

Shades of Blue @ the Publishers 2.00pm
The Publishers Hotel Corner Cannon & Franklin St, Adelaide 


The Yearlings + Tara Carragher @ The Wheaty
4pm - $10 On The Door
39 George Street, Thebarton

Steve Gower @ the Duck Inn Coromandel Valley 3-7pm  


Memphis Blues Challenge Showcase at the Semaphore Workers Club. 
Featuring the winners of this years IBC and representing ARBA in the 33rd challenge in Memphis...
Nikko & Snooks, and The Associates. 
$15 at the door, $10/concession, $10/ARBA members. 
From 4pm. 


The Customlines @ The Pt Noarlunga Christies Beach RSL 
86 Esplanade, Port Noarlunga 2PM - 6PM


Tuesday October 18

The Gassie Blues Lounge Jam from 8.00pm

Wednesday October 18
Rob Scott and Friends North Adelaide Hotel Tynte St. 8pm 

Thursday October 20

4th show! Old Adelaide Gaol  . 
See Tex Perkins and the Tennessee Four feat Rachael Tidd perform the songs of Johnny Cash. 
Tickets at Ticketmaster 136 100!

Shuffle Shack @ The Gumbo Room Blues Jam, The Gov Front bar


Friday October 21
Dave Blight with Mick Kidd @ Baddog Bar, Hyde St. City
8pm free


Lily and the Drum @ Cadell Community Club 
Main Waikerie Rd, Cadell 7.30pm


The Customlines @ The Pt Noarlunga Christies Beach RSL 
86 Esplanade, Port Noarlunga
2PM -6PM


The Harmonics making a very welcome return to the Semaphore Workers Club, on the Esplanade at Semaphore 

Puffin Billy @ The Pt Noarlunga Christies Beach RSL 
86 Esplanade, Port Noarlunga

8PM-12AM


ARBA Roots Album of the Year competition is currently open for Roots style albums recorded by South Australian musicians.
Acts that have released albums in the twelve month period to 30th September 2016 are encouraged to enter by the closing date of Wednesday 19th October. 
Detail and entry form here: 

http://www.adelaiderootsandblues.org/roots-album-of-the-year.html


Wednesday, 5 October 2016

ARBA Gig Guide W/E 14/10

Thursday October 6


The Customlines. @ The "Gumbo Room" Blues Jam in The Gov's front bar.
Band on @ 8.30pm, Jams start @ 9.15pm onward. 

Dukes of Jump at the Gilby this Thursday night 6th Oct. 7-10pm 

Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
@ The Gilbert 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Gilbert St Hotel 88 Gilbert St Adelaide SA

Scala - Foom Song Competition Heat 5 @ The Wheaty - Special Guest: Alex K
7:30Pm - $7 / $5 - Members


Friday, October 7 

Blue Print @ the Duke of York 7 PM - 9 PM
82 Currie Street, Adelaide, SA

Bluescasters @ The Port Noarlunga RSL

Hugo Race (Vic) Album Launch @ The Wheaty
9Pm - $15+ Bf @Oztix - $20 On Door
39 George Street, Thebarton

Lucky 7  @ The Semaphore Workers doors open from 8 pm till midnight, 
and it's a mere $10.00 entry fee. 
93 Esplanade Semaphore

The Associates 'unplugged' at the Hotel Elliot the Strand Port Elliot. 
Free from 8pm. 

Lazy Eye live at The Three Brothers Arms
@ 8:30 PM The Three Brothers Arms, 40 Venables Street, Macclesfield

Malt Whiskey @ Baddog from 8pm.

63 Hyde Street Adelaide



Saturday October 8

Unfortunately the Singing Gallery Blues, Roots, Soul & Comedy
with Lily and the Drum & Mike Klimczak has been 
CANCELLED due to storm damage to the Gallery roof


Danny Black (Usa) + Hana Brenecki @ The Wheaty
9pm - Free Entry
39 George Street, Thebarton

Blue Print live at the Bedford 6-10pm
Bedford Hotel
60 Onkaparinga Valley Rd, Woodside


Sunday October 9

"Share the Love" Blues Folk & Soul Live CD launch
And here's the line up! 1pm Riley, 1.30pm Mick Kidd, 2pm Stuart O'Reilly, 2.30pm Brenton Manser, 3.00pm Laura Ellis and the Poco Tutti Choir, 3.30pm Kylie Kain, 4.00pm Lazy Eye.
The Jade Monkey 142 Flinders St Adelaide $10


Steve Gower @ The Gilbert  2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Gilbert St Hotel 88 Gilbert St Adelaide SA

Billy Bob & Snooks @ The Publishers Hotel 
Corner Cannon & Franklin St, Adelaide


Bluetique @ The Semaphore Workers
Doors open as always from 4 till 8 pm, $10.00 entry
93 Esplanade Semaphore



Master Songwriter Chris Davies + Special Guests Including:
Ben Ford-Davies, Julian Barnett, Andy Salvanos + The Somebuddies @ The Wheaty
4pm - $10 On The Door
39 George Street, Thebarton




Tuesday, October 11

The Gassie Blues Jam
The Gaslight Tavern 36 Chief St. Brompton

Wednesday, October 12

Rob Scott and Friends North Adelaide Hotel Tyne St. 8pm

Thursday, October  13

Shades of Blue Host band @ The Gumbo Room Blues Jam
The Gov Front Bar 59 Port Rd. Hindmarsh
from 8.30

Friday October 14
Sav Palaktsoglou‎ 
@ the Cumberland hotel 76 Causeway rd. Granville
from 7 pm

Lady Voodoo and the Rituals are bringing some fine Rhythm and Blues and Sweet Soul to the Semaphore Workers Club 8 pm - 12 am

Tenafeate Creek Wines Blues Roots, Soul & Comedy Show
Lily and the Drum with Mike Klimczak Port Pirie
Tickets Sold out!

Glenn Skuthorpe + Band (NSW) Single Launch @The Wheaty
9pm - Free Entry

Blues Deluxe @ The Pepper Tree Cafe  445 Old Coach Road Aldinga, 8pm

ARBA Roots Album of the Year competition is open for Roots style albums recorded by South Australian musicians.
Acts that have released albums in the twelve month period to 30th September 2016 are encouraged to enter by the closing date of Wednesday 19th October. 
Detail and entry form here: 

http://www.adelaiderootsandblues.org/roots-album-of-the-year.html



Wednesday, 28 September 2016

ARBA Gig Guide W/E 6/10

Thursday September 29

Gumbo Room Blues Jam Guitar Special… with featured Adelaide guitarists to kick off the night from 8.30


Exeter Blues @ the Gilbert st hotel with Doctor Desoto 8pm 

Friday September 30 

David Blight with Mick Kidd-Live at the Bridgey!
8:30 PM · Bridgewater 

Semaphore Workers Club - Opening Event 8pm - 12am
Lazy Eye & The Associates $15 @ the Door

Steve Gower @ Baddog from 8pm 63 Hyde Street Adelaide

The Bluescasters play The Three Brothers Arms, Macclesfield Friday nite. Come and enjoy some country hospitality,good food & blues.

The Silverados @ The Pt Noarlunga Christies Beach RSL 
86 Esplanade, Port Noarlunga
8pm-12pm




Sat October 1 
Al Milano Project @ Peppertree
Sun 20/11 Al Milano Project @ Wirra Wirra

Exeter Blues @ Semaphore music festival 
at the Exeter hotel 5 pm
http://www.semaphoremusicfestival.com/portfol…/exeter-blues/

The Chairmen @ the Exeter Semaphore 8pm


The Stepfords and local favourites The Streamliners. @ The Semaphore Workers 93 Esplanade Semaphore $15 on the door, first in best dressed. 8pm 12am 

Sunday  October 2
Zkye Blue will be playing at The Colonel Light Hotel from 4pm with all the usual suspects. Nick Panousakis (guitar), Paul White (hammond), Andrew Bignell (drums), Damien Steele Scott (bass) and Zkye (Vocals).
$10 at the door 

Ozafro Band @ Gaslight Tavern 5-8pm

Lara Mutu & The Organics and Key Grip Semaphore Workers Club 
4pm - 8pm $15 @ the Door

Roddy Gordon Band @ the  Exeter Hotel, Semaphore 5pm
152 Semaphore Road

Mick Kidd & Dave Blight @ the  Exeter Hotel, Semaphore 8pm
152 Semaphore Road

Sunday  October / October Long Weekend 

                                                                            
Semaphore Foreshore

http://www.semaphoremusicfestival.com

Dave Graney 'n' The Coral Snakes
Brendan Gallagher
King Curly
Prawnhead
Jimmy Mountain
Melody Moko
Cosmo Thundercat
Ben Searcy 
Tara Carragher
Susan Lily
JP Coe & The Delegates
AP D'Antonio
Chiara La Woo
Liam Gerner
Adelaide Ukulele Appreciation Society

Semaphore Music Festival proudly presents three days of fun in the sun plus four electric nights with over 80 acts appearing in venues around Semaphore, kicking off Friday 30 September and winding down Monday 3rd October.

TICKETS ON SALE AUGUST 5TH
1 Day Ticket: $15.30 - www.trybooking.com/219921
2 Day Ticket: $25.30 - www.trybooking.com/219947
3 Day Ticket: $30.30 - www.trybooking.com/219944



THE OUTER HARBOR BLUES TRAIN

First time in SA - All aboard the Blues Train to the Semaphore Music Festival.. 3 departures times to have you arrive by the seaside for day of fun and live music

Train passengers on Adelaide Metro’s Outer Harbor line will be treated to a taste of the Semaphore Music Festival this long weekend Saturday 1, Sunday 2 and Monday 3 October 2016. 
Watch the live performances on the Outer Harbor BLUES TRAIN between Adelaide and Glanville Stations. 

The Outer Habor BLUES TRAIN departs Adelaide Railway Station at
10.12am, 10.42am, 11.12am,11.42am 
each day over the long weekend. A free shuttle bus is provided to transport passengers of the BLUES TRAINS ONLY from Glanville Station straight to Semaphore Music Festival, held annually on the Foreshore Reserve.

LINE UP 

SATURDAY 1 OCTOBER
10.12am SUSAN LILY
10.42am REILLY FITZALLAN
11.12am ALANA JAGT
11.42am PAT TOURNEY

SUNDAY 2 OCTOBER
10.12am LIAM GERNER
10.42am JAMES HICKEY
11.12am KYLIE BRICE
11.42am THOM LION

MONDAY 3 OCTOBER
10.12am A.P. D'ANTONIO
10.42am DON MORRISON
11.12am TRENT WORLEY
11.42am MELODY MOKO 



























SA Blues Legend Chris Finnen, Special Guest in The Jam, The Mix, The Gig (The JMG) 2016 Semaphore Music Festival event 'St Bede's Sessions' on Sunday, October 2nd - see the program below - and go to: www.semaphoremusicfestival.com for the full Semaphore Music Festival Program!

Change Original Music Festival 
General Manager Music SA, Lisa Bishop is to 'Officially Open' Gawler's 2016 CHANGE Original Music Festival @ Gawler's Kingsford Hotel, 3 p.m. Sunday October 2.
https://www.facebook.com/GawlerOriginalMusicFest/?fref=ts


Monday Oct. 3 

Lily and the drum Semaphore Music Festival
@ The Semaphore & Port Adelaide RSL  from 2pm, with Grid The Band 4pm & Chica Chica Electrica 6pm, only $5 entry
10 Semaphore Rd, Semaphore


Tuesday October 4


Wednesday October 5

Harry Manx @ The Gov
59 Port Road, Hindmarsh SA 5007

Thursday October 6


Sweet Baby James & Rob Eyers
@ The Gilbert 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Gilbert St Hotel 88 Gilbert St Adelaide SA

Wednesday, 21 September 2016

ARBA Gig Guide W/E Sept 30



Thursday September 22
The Little Dirty Roots Band @ The Gumbo Room Blues Jam


Shuffle Shack @ The Gilbert 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Gilbert St Hotel 88 Gilbert St Adelaide SA


Friday Sept 23 
Lily and the drum Pepper tree Cafe 8.00pm
445 Old Coach Road Aldinga 

Steven Gower and Stu will be playing at the 3 Brothers Arms in Macclesfield 8.30 - 12.00 


Keith Hall Acoustic Blues with Sav Palaktsoglou
5.30pm to 8.30pm @ The Publishers
The Publishers Hotel, 110 Franklin St. Adelaide.

Cal Williams Jr @ the new North Adelaide Hotel, 
165 Tynte St in North Adelaide from 7:30pm

Chris Finnen and Quentin Eyers perform in duo mode at the Mt Compass Supper Club An Acoustic journey through all the places we have been, people who have inspired us, and lives that we have lived as we push each other to our musical limits.
doors open 7pm 
Visit here for tickets and more detail 

Lost Romaldo Groove Featuring Snooks La Vie, Brian Morrison, Mario Marino and Nick Kipridis @ The Semaphore Workers Club Doors as always open 8 pm till midnight, $10.00 entry.
93 Esplanade Semaphore




Saturday September 24  & Sunday 25 

Exeter Blues and Dr Desoto @ the Wurst Festival Chesser St Adelaide
for details and tickets for the Wurst Festival event head here

Steven Gower @ Daniel O'Connel,in Nth Adelaide, 8 - 11.30.

Sunday September 25


Cal Williams Jr @ The Gilbert 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Gilbert St Hotel 88 Gilbert St Adelaide SA

Keith Hall @ the Bedford Hotel
for an afternoon of Blues around our open fire, family friendly with food and drink specials.
Sun 4pm · 60 Onkaparinga Valley Rd, Woodside, SA 

Shades of Blue @ The Publishers 3.00pm
The Publishers Hotel, 110 Franklin St. Adelaide.












The Roddy Gordon Band @ The Swanport Hotel, Murray Bridge. 10am until 4pm.

The Aussie Bob Dylan vs Young Neil Show @ The Semaphore Workers 
Doors open 4 till 8 pm, $10.00 entry.
93 Esplanade Semaphore

Tuesday September 27
The Blues Lounge Jam Gaslight Tavern 36 Chief St. Brompton


Thursday September 29  

Exeter Blues @ the Gilbert st hotel with Doctor Desoto 8pm 

Gumbo Room Blues Jam Guitar Special… with featured Adelaide guitarists to kick off the night from 8.30

Friday September 30
David Blight with Mick Kidd-Live at the Bridgey!
8:30 PM · Bridgewater